Ingredients

Every Ingredient Plays Its Part. Curious about an ingredient

ALGAE PEPTIDES: Moisturizing complex from sea algae. This nutrient enriched extract contains the amino acid Hydroxyproline, the building block of collagen. Application of Algae Peptides makes skin grow its own collagen at a faster rate.

ALLATONIN Allantoin is a natural soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant that increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and is an important part of connective tissue. Allantoin also increases the smoothness of the skin; promotes cell replication; and promotes the healing of wounds, burns, and scars. It is added to skin care products for its moisturizing effect as well as its ability to cause the outer layer of dead skin cells to loosen and shed.

ALOE: A rich emollient containing hundreds of enzymes and vitamins. Known to promote healing of skin due to its effective cellular renewal properties.

ALPHA LIPOLIC ACID: 400 times the strength of vitamin C, the particle of this anti-oxidant is small enough to penetrate to the mitochondria of the cell. Protecting the inside of the cell where the cell’s energy is produced.

ALPHA ARBUTIN- Arbutin a glycosylated Hydroquinone extracted from bearberry plant. It inhibits tyroniese and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent.

ARGIRELINE: A hexapeptide that reduces the depth of wrinkles caused by facial expression, especially around the eyes and across the forehead.

ARNICA: An anti-bacterial ingredient that is renowned for its anti-inflammatory properties.

BISABOLOL It has been used for hundreds of years because of its perceived skin healing properties. Bisabolol is known to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Bisabolol is also demonstrated to enhance the percutaneous absorption of certain molecules.

CARNOSINE there are many great qualities of Carnosine, When is comes to clinical skin care Carnosine stabilizes and protects cell membranes, helping to protect the cells from harmful free radicals. Carnosine also protects healthy cells from radiation damage.

COLHIBIN: Derived from rice protein, this unique ingredient prevents collagen breakdown, delaying aging of skin.

CERAMIDES a family of lipid molecules. A ceramide is composed of sphingosine and a fatty acid. Ceramides are found in high concentrations within the cell membrane of cells.Ceramides greatly improve the skins ability to retain moisture.

COPPER: Stimulated enzymes to help build new elastin and collagen. Also aids in the production of Keratin in the epidermis, which leads to improved texture of the skin.

CHAMOMILE chamomile contains flavonoid and essential oils that possess significant anti-inflammatory and anti-allergy activity it is used in skin care products as an emollient while providing anti-inflammatory benefits.

CITRIC ACID Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid and used as an active ingredient in chemical peels.

CUCUMBER FRUIT EXTRACT This extract has been cultivated in Western Asia for over 3,000 years, and is widely used in skin care for its skin conditioning properties and as an emollient.

DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol): Topical agent that can help firm sagging skin when applied by thickening muscle mass.

ELHIBIN: Soy protein that prevents elastin breakdown. Topical application is shown to improve elasticity of skin.

GLYCOLIC ACID: Exfoliator that removes dead cell surface, clearing away debris that accentuates fine lines and wrinkles. Glycolic Acid will also minimize the appearance of pores.

GREEN TEA EXTRACT: Anti-oxidant that helps protect cells against free radical damage. Many studies have shown that Green Tea Extract has been shown to prevent melanoma.

GINGER OIL Ginger is detoxifying and stimulates the circulation. The improved circulation delivers more oxygen and nutrients to the skin which improves its appearance. Antioxidant ginger also prevents damage from free radicals. Ginger will also improve the elasticity of the skin so it appears more firm and youthful.

HYALURONIC ACID: Collagen and elastin supporter, this is a natural component of the skin. Hyaluronic Acid has the ability to hold 1000 times its weight in water, it will help skin maintain necessary moisture levels.

HYDROQUINONE Hydroquinone is the standard ingredient for skin lightening treatments. It is considered one of the most effective treatments for hyperpigmentation, including age spots, melasma, sun damage and other discolorations

JOJOBA SEED OIL Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). This seed oil is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum) we can get. It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic

KOJIC ACID Kojic acid is a derivative of Japanese fungi that is mainly used skin whitening agents, kojic acid is a safe, non-toxic agent that prevents pigment coloration, due to environmental exposure.

LACTIC ACID: An exfoliator that helps reduce wrinkles by speeding cell turn over. By using Lactic Acid in our products new collagen and elastin will be stimulated increasing skin firmness and will leave the skin more vibrant and also improving overall texture.

LAVENDER OIL: A natural astringent that has anti-bacterial properties and will reduce inflammation and facial redness, this is a great ingredient for those suffering from Rosacea.

L-ASCORBIC ACID- The most potent form of Vitamin C.

MAGNESIUM ASPARATATE: Will help to re-mineralize and soothe the skin.

MALIC ACID protects skin from damaging free radicals.

MACADEMIA SEED OIL A high palmitoleic acid content makes macadamia nut oil very moisturizing. This acid is an antioxidant, which protects skin from drying out and thus prevents wrinkles and blemishes. macadamia nut oil is extracted and refined for a variety of commercial uses, mostly due to the moisture-retaining properties and acids.

PANTHENOL: A vitamin B Complex Factor. When Panthenol is applied it is converted to antithetic acid, which then becomes an important part of the compound Coenzyme A, which is important in cellular metabolism.

POLYPHENOLS and CAFFEIN: have been shown to block the formation of skin cancers.

RETINOL: Topical vitamin A, it is shown to increase cell turnover so dull surface cells are shed more quickly. Retinol thickens the epidermis, improves skin texture and elasticity and evens out skin tone.

SYN-AKE This synthetic Tripeptide mimics the effect of Waglerin-1. Which is a protein found in the venom of the Temple Viper (Tropidolaemus wagleri). It is shown to reduce wrinkles by relaxing muscle movement almost like botox.

SALACYLIC ACID Salicylic acid (sal acid) is a beta-hydroxy acid. The main reason sal acid is used for acne is because it is a ‘keratolytic.’ This means it breaks down and exfoliates dead skin cells. Sal acid is particularly good for the blocked pore (comedonal) type of acne because it penetrates the hair follicle and helps keep the pores from getting clogged.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE can scatter a broad spectrum of UV before it can enter the skin, blocking over 90% of the wrinkle causing UVA rays.

TYROSTAT: is the most effective natural “bleaching” agent. It is an extract of Rumax, a northern Canadian shrub.

VITAMIN E- Vitamin E is beneficial because of its antioxidant activity, it is vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals.

VITAMIN B This ingredient is widely know for its ability to help the skin retain moisture and maintain a healthy glow. This ingredient is widely used in products for sensitive skin types.

VITAMIN C Vitamin C is widely known as the ingredient for the repair of sun damage. Vitamin C is amazing because of its ability to enhance the synthesis of collagen: a critically important skin protein that strengthens structural support and resilience of the skin. Vitamin C is also an extremely effective Antioxidant, which are a critical natural defense against “free radicals,” unstable molecules that age the skin

VITAMIN A See Retinol…

WITCH HAZEL is an extract from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Hamamelis virginiana. Which Hazel is a potent natural astringent, it is also used as a moisturizer because it improves hydration of the stratum corneum, or outer skin layer, to reduce water loss from skin and to maintain skin softness and elasticity.

YUCCA VERA EXTRACT Yucca was considered of great value to the Southwestern American Indians who used it to treat skin disorders, skin disruptions and disease. It was used in salves and poultices for sores and inflammation. It has long been used as a treatment to purify the blood and as an antibacterial, anti-fungal ointment.

ZINK OXIDE: This ingredient is beneficial for the reduction of facial redness.

One reply on “Ingredients

  • Pingback: Johnathon

Leave a Reply